WELCOME
   

Requisite Documentation

 

Documents required for Tourist Visa:

 

  • Original valid passport with minimum validity of 06 month from date of departure.

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form ( We can assist for filling the form);

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • Original tourist voucher & Tourist confirmation (in Russian language) from a receiving Russian travel agency, registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. The confirmation must contain the agency’s reference number and registration number ( We can assist for the same).

  • Copy of Air Ticket.
  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Documents required for visa to enter the Russian Federation for purposes of study:

  • Valid passport;

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form;

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • Visa support letter from university or college and copy of admission letter from the university or college and an invitation of the Consular Department of or of the regional Passport-Visa office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or from the regional office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Russian Federation;

  • Aids certificate (HIV test)

  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Documents required for Business Visa:

  • Valid passport;

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form;

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • Original invitation which can be obtained by the host organisation or business partner through the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or of its regional offices or from the regional Passport-Visa office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Russian Federation.

  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Documents required for Work Visa:

  • Valid passport;

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form;

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • Original invitation by the host organization which can be obtained through Russian Ministry.

  • Aids certificate (HIV test)

  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Documents required for Transit Visa:

  • Valid passport;

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form;

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • An air ticket with all the legs confirmed up to the point of final destination;

  • A valid visa for the country of destination, if such is required or the valid passport of the country of destination.

  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Documents required for visa to enter the Russian Federation for private purposes:

  • Valid passport;

  • Duly completed and signed visa application form;

  • Two passport size identical photos 35 mm x 45 mm with white background;

  • Original invitation which your relatives or friends in Russia should obtain for you from the regional office of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Russian Federation. The period of stay in Russia is mentioned in the invitation and must not exceed 90 days.

  • Application form print, filled in through https://visa.kdmid.ru

Notes on your Russian Visa:

We require passport front page photocopy at the time of submission of visa documents.

When applying for a visa, please, be advised that the permission to enter the Russian Federation is a courtesy of the State.

You must have a passport valid for the full period of your stay in Russia. It should be valid for further six months in case of any delay in your date of travel.

It is necessary to produce in person all your original documents. Please, note, that photocopies/X-copies and fax copies are not acceptable.

Two passport size identical photos should be enclosed with the visa application form. It should be a colored picture and should not show you wearing a hat, head scarf or dark glasses.

Children traveling on their own passports should apply for their individual visas and enclose two photos as mentioned above.

For children under 16 years old traveling with their parents included in their parent’s passports. All the relevant details should be entered in the Para at the end of the parent’s visa application form.

It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that all the information given in the visa application form is correct and corresponds exactly to the information given in the passport.

You have to apply in person and pay visa fees the same day of the submission of the documents. You should get a pick-up slip from the visa officer, then produce this slip to collect your visa when it is ready or refer to the number of the slip to find out the status of the application. Please, note that visa documents delivered to the Visa Section by mail or courier services are not accepted.

After receiving your visa, please, check it for possible mistakes (name, surname, passport number, date of birth, term of validity) and, if necessary, return it to the Visa Section for corrections. The Visa Section will not be responsible for any mistakes in the visas, which were not brought to its attention prior to your departure from India.


Timings of Visa Submission & Collection


The submission of the documents of visa and the collection of the same are done on weekdays from Monday to Friday.

Submission

Time

Timings For Submission Of The Visa

09.00-17.00

Timings For Submission Of Documents For Legalization/Authenticity

09.00-17.00

Timings For Submission Of Urgent Visa

09.00-10.00

Collection

Time

Timings For Collection Of Visa & Documents 16.00-17.00

 






 

 




 
 
      LATEST NEWS

      IMPORTANT LINKS


 Russia Travel Information


 Visa Fees


 Requisite Documentation


 Requisite Documentation for Mumbai

 Photo Specification


 Visa Information


 Holiday List


 Visa Submission & Collection Timings


 Notary Section


 Faq's


 Update News

      DOWNLOADS


 New online form for all nationalities

Note: Take Print as Front & Back Wise